Due to high volume in orders, postage & packing will be 3-5 days from time of order

Our Ingredients


All our ingredients are natural, vegan, sourced organically and ethically where possible. 

When we remember that natural foods and herbs are powerful, it makes sense that even the most harmless ingredients may not fit your particular skin type. 

Whilst we don’t add anything ‘bad’, processed or chemically enhanced into our products we still encourage you to try it out on a small area first!

If you were to get any kind of reaction at all, please stop using straight away. 

All our ingredients are listed below:

Beetroot Powder:

Beetroot is a superfood, it's actually no surprise that it has anti-aging properties. One of it's major components, lycopene, which gives beets its red color, is a powerful antioxidant that fights pro aging free radicals in the body. It also helps maintain the skin's elasticity and tautness which promotes young looking skin! And who would’ve thought one of your five a day could also be used in your makeup routine?

Arrowroot Powder:

Arrowroot is a powdery product extracted from the roots of the arrowroot plant Maranta arundinaceae. The arrowroot plant or also known as ‘Ararot‘ in Hindi is native to South America. It is a small, perennial herb with broad, flat, ovate-shaped leaves and grows to a height of 3 to 5 feet. The root is underground and is a small, cylindrical-shaped, cream-white/light red tuber, covered with thin surface scales.  It’s used in food and cooking predominantly but who knew you could use it in skin and haircare?

Arrowroot powder is light, soft and absorbent. When applied topically, it helps dry blemishes and is ultra absorbent.

Cocoa Powder:

I mean who doesn’t want make up that’s good enough to eat right? Cocoa powder helps repair skin cells.  That’s because it is packed with antioxidants that fight off free radicals. Free radicals are unstable molecules that steal oxygen from skin cells to balance themselves. In the process, they make skin cells lose oxygen and become lifeless.

Nutmeg:

Did you know how amazing Nutmeg is for your face and skin? Known mostly as an exotic spice we add to our coffee, hot choccie or dessert, Nutmeg powder can also be used on your skin and solve a myriad of beauty problems. Nutmeg has anti-aging properties too! It is a powerful antioxidant that fights off free radicals. It reduces pigmentation.  One of the amazing beauty benefits of nutmeg is its ability to even out discolorations and pigmentation on your face! It fades blemishes & dark spots, fights acne & pimples and it fades away acne scars.

Coconut Oil:

Who just loves loves loves the smell of coconut? Little did we know back in the day that it was worth so much more than a good tanning agent for our skin!!!

Coconut oil is super rich in vitamin E and provides ample hydration for the skin, it also nourishes and heals. It is rich in saturated fats that soften the skin so is great in body lotions and hand creams! That’s why we use it in our products!!! Coconut oil is rich in fatty acids and with its vitamin E properties it’s the best thing for moisturising those lips!! Pucker up baby!!! It’s a miracle anti aging agent, yup I know!!!! Rich in anti oxidants and proteins it nourishes the skin by penetrating deep into the skin and repairing damaged cells!

Jojoba Oil:

Women have been using Jojoba oil as a beauty treatment for centuries. Native American women used to extract the oil from jojoba beans as a treatment for sores, cuts and bruises as well as sunburn. It has been applied to the face as well as the scalp to provide lubrication for and to moisturise dry and flaky skin. Just like the lipids, that are naturally found in your skin, it helps fight roughness, flaking and fine lines.  They used the seeds for tea and survival food too!!

Shea Butter:

The intensely nourishing properties of shea butter lie in its rich texture and high fat content. Shea butter is fat that's extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It's solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region. Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries.  It is known to moisturise dry skin, treat acne and blemishes, reduce skin inflammation. It has anti-aging and anti free radical agents, it provides relief to itchy and peeling skin, restores the elasticity of the skin.

Vitamin E:

This wonder oil can block free radicals and replenish lipids which helps slow down the skin's aging process. It is also known to help reduce wrinkles and fine lines, and keep skin looking youthful.

Vegan Wax:

There are many alternatives to bees wax but the two below are my most frequently used.

Soy wax is all-natural and can serve as a substitute for beeswax. It is most commonly found in candles, but it can also replace beeswax in lip balms, lotions, body butters and other cosmetics.

Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States, Euphorbia cerifera and Euphorbia antisyphilitica, from the family Euphorbiaceae. It is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle, aromatic, and opaque to translucent.

Mica:

Mica is a natural stone mineral with shiny flakes. When mica is ground into a powder, you get mica powder. Mica powders are therefore sparkly, sort of like very fine glitter. They're used to give a metallic or shimmery pearl-like effect used in our mineral blushes. 

Zinc Oxide:

Zinc is the most effective and reliable sun protection in the beauty world because it shields against both UVA and UVB rays.

Zinc oxide is a physical sun protector, which means it layers on top of the skin (instead of absorbing into it) and starts working right away. It's like a little mirror: it reflects sunlight, and filters out the rays so they don't have a chance to touch your skin. As we all know, spending too much time in the sun can lead to premature wrinkles, so zinc is a great anti-ageing product. In fact, many organic skin care products are infused with zinc for that reason. Along with its suncare benefits, zinc oxide has a therapeutic effect on the skin. It can soothe rosacea, sunburn, and rashes (including diaper rashes). Also an astringent, it can reduce the severity of acne.

Our bodies need zinc to survive. It is essential in generating skin cells, maintaining healthy skin and nails, and boosting the immune system. (Information taken from Nourished Life)

Essential Oils:

I use Doterra essential oils as part of the ingredients in the face and body range of products.  ‘If you have ever enjoyed the scent of a rose, you’ve experienced the aromatic qualities of essential oils. These naturally occurring, volatile aromatic compounds are found in the seeds, bark, stems, roots, flowers, and other parts of plants. Essential oils provide plants with protection against environmental threats and play a role in plant pollination. In addition to their intrinsic benefits to plants and being beautifully fragrant to people, essential oils have long been used for food preparation, beauty treatment, and health-care practices’ Doterra.

Activated Charcoal:

Activated charcoal is a fine, odourless, black powder.  Activated charcoal was once considered the universal antidote.  Nowadays, it continues to be promoted as a potent natural treatment.